LoRa Fire Alarm Control Panel, LoRa Fire Alarm Receiver, LoRaWAN Fire Control Panel, LoRa Intelligent Fire Alarm Host, LoRa Wireless Fire Alarm Panel
Telephone contact
Customer Service Hotline:

+8613261677119

News and Trends

LoRa Wireless Fire Alarm Systems | Wanlin Fire · Practical Product and Application Information

WiFi Standalone Smoke Alarm, WANLIN-307, Ankara

WiFi Standalone Smoke Alarm from Wanlin: WANLIN-307 standalone photoelectric smoke alarm shipped from the Shenzhen source factory with Certificate of Conformity JAT26092402656SC-1 to EN 14604 and test report JAT26092402656SR-1. OEM, ODM, private label and bulk export programmes open for global partners.

Products and Services

Review relevant products, system options, application guidance, project support, and pre-sales or after-sales services.

Information for Selection

Compare the application scenario, functional requirements, installation environment, interfaces, communication method, quantity, and project schedule.

How Information Is Verified

Confirm model numbers, technical parameters, certifications, delivery terms, and compatibility against current product documents and agreed project requirements.

TL;DR: Ankara importers put the CE file at the top of the smoke alarm checklist

Wanlin ships the WANLIN-307 standalone photoelectric smoke alarm from its Shenzhen line to Ankara and Turkey as a source-factory programme for distributors, importers, electrical wholesalers, fire protection contractors and private-label owners. A clause number is the most useful thing a buyer in this market can ask for, and more of them are asking.

WiFi Standalone Smoke Alarm - WANLIN-307 standalone photoelectric smoke alarm shipped from Shenzhen to Ankara, Turkey

In short: buyers searching for WiFi Standalone Smoke Alarm in Ankara are buying a life-safety device, and a life-safety device is sold with a standard printed on it. On September 24, 2026 Wanlin completed Certificate of Conformity JAT26092402656SC-1 for the Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm, tested against EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 under CPR 305/2011 (Construction Products Regulation) and recorded in test report JAT26092402656SR-1. That file answers how the alarm behaves in a fire, how loud the sounder is, how the unit is powered, how it is tested in service and what has to be printed on the housing. It does not answer the radio question, the substances question or the battery question - those are three further files, and a serious buyer asks for all four.
  • Certificate: JAT26092402656SC-1, issued September 24, 2026
  • Directive: CPR 305/2011 (Construction Products Regulation)
  • Standard: EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 - Smoke alarm devices
  • Report: JAT26092402656SR-1, 18 pages, item received 2026-09-11, tested 2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19, issued 2026-09-19
  • Verdicts: clauses 4.1 to 4.12 Pass, 4.17.3 Pass, 4.18 Pass, 4.19 Pass; clauses 4.13 to 4.16 recorded as not applicable
  • Equipment: Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm, DC 3 V, models WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309
  • Configuration for this programme: LoRaWAN standalone - LoRaWAN Class A uplink on 868 / 915 MHz with multi-year battery life on the sealed cell
  • Desk: wanlinfirecontrol@163.com / +8613261677119 / www.wanlinfire.com

Anyone can print a mark on a carton. Fewer can hand over the clause list behind it.

Ankara, October 14, 2026: Why This File Matters More Than the Brochure

Reported from the Wanlin export desk in Shenzhen - Ankara importers put the CE file at the top of the smoke alarm checklist. The reason this story is being written from a factory floor in Shenzhen rather than a distributor's showroom in Turkey is simple: the questions arriving in the export inbox have changed shape. Six months ago the first question was price. Now the first question is which report number sits behind the product, and the second is whether that report can be sent as a file rather than described in an email.

Standalone smoke alarms are a low-margin, high-volume, heavily regulated product. A distributor in Ankara who gets the paperwork wrong does not lose a margin, they lose a container at the border and a retail listing with it. That is why CE evidence for battery smoke alarms entering Ankara has become the practical starting point for every serious enquiry this year.

Wanlin is a source manufacturer, not a trading desk. The WANLIN-307 leaves the Longgang line with the declaration, the test report, the manual set and the packing list named on the quote, so that a compliance officer in Turkey can check them before the money moves.

What the CE Certificate Covers - and What It Does Not

The most common misunderstanding in this product category is treating a certificate as the end of the compliance conversation. It is the start of it. A Certificate of Conformity records that a submitted sample was tested and found to comply with the standard named on it - and the useful part of the document is the paragraph at the bottom that says what it does not do.

QuestionAnswer on JAT26092402656SC-1
What is certifiedStandalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm, trade mark WANLIN, models WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309
Which directiveCPR 305/2011 (Construction Products Regulation)
Which standardEN 14604:2005+AC:2008
Which reportJAT26092402656SR-1, issued 2026-09-19
What was assessedThe clauses of EN 14604 covering construction, indication, power, electrical safety, the routine test facility, software design, interconnection, marking and data
Who testedDongguan Jun'an Testing & Certification Co., Ltd., Room 303, Building 1, No.316, Renzhou Road, Shatian Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China
Who appliedWanlin Fire Technology Co., Ltd., Room 595, Block A, No.43 Guofang Road, Xiji Town, Tongzhou District, Beijing, P.R.China
Who builtWanlin Fire Technology Co., Ltd. Shenzhen Branch
What it is NOTNot an assessment of production, not a radio equipment assessment, not a substances declaration, not a North American listing

Three sentences on the certificate carry its limits, and a buyer in Ankara should be able to quote them: the certificate is part of the full test report and has to be read with it; it is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of the production of the product; and the CE marking may only be used if all the relevant and effective European directives are applicable. None of that is a defect. It is what an honest test-house certificate looks like.

Inside Test Report JAT26092402656SR-1

The report runs to 18 pages and follows the shape an EN 14604 file should have: a certification page with the names and signatures, the verdict code, the label as printed, the general remarks, the clause-by-clause table, and an appendix carrying photographs of the equipment under test.

FieldRecorded value
Report numberJAT26092402656SR-1
ProductStandalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm
ModelWANLIN-307 (family listing also covers WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309)
ApplicantWanlin Fire Technology Co., Ltd.
ManufacturerWanlin Fire Technology Co., Ltd. Shenzhen Branch
Trade markWANLIN
RatingsDC 3 V
StandardEN 14604:2005+AC:2008
Test procedureCommissioned inspection, procedure deviation N/A
Item received2026-09-11
Test performed2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19
Date of issue2026-09-19
Tested byTanac
Checked byRoger Zheng
Approved byTim You
AttachmentPhoto documentation of the EUT

A buyer should notice three things. The model on the report matches the model on the quote. The test window is dated, so the report has an age and a buyer may reasonably ask what has changed since. And the report covers the sample submitted - which is exactly why production consistency is a separate question, answered by process and by comparing carton one with the production carton.

EN 14604 Clause 4: the Verdicts Line by Line

Clause 4 of the standard is the construction and design part - everything the alarm has to be before a single match is lit. This is the table a compliance officer in Ankara should read first, because it says what kind of product this is.

ClauseRequirementVerdict
4.1Compliance - meet the requirements of this clause and pass the tests of clause 5Pass
4.2Individual alarm indicator, where fitted, shall be red and separatePass
4.3Mains-on indicator, where the unit is mains connectedPass
4.4Connection of external ancillary devicesNot applicable
4.5Means of calibration not readily adjustable on site after manufacturePass
4.6No user replaceable or serviceable components other than batteries or fusesPass
4.7Normal power sourcePass
4.8Standby power sourcePass
4.9Electrical safety - no danger in normal use or under fault conditionsPass
4.10Routine test facility accessible from outside when installedPass
4.11Terminals for external conductorsPass
4.12Fire alarm signal takes precedence over any other signal on the devicePass
4.13Battery removal indicationNot applicable
4.14Battery connectionsNot applicable
4.15Battery capacityNot applicable
4.16Protection against the ingress of foreign bodiesNot applicable
4.17.3Software design - modular structure, interface validity, no deadlockPass
4.18Inter-connectable smoke alarmsPass
4.19Marking and dataPass

Two rows do more commercial work than the rest. Clause 4.10 is the reason a maintenance team can walk a floor with a pole and test every head without a ladder. Clause 4.12 is the reason a hush button does not become a defeat button: the fire signal wins over anything else the device is doing.

Reading the Verdict Code: P, F and N/A

The report uses a three-letter code, and the letter that gets misread most often is the one that is not a failure.

CodeMeaningHow a buyer should read it
P(ass)Test item does meet the requirementThe clause applies to this product and the sample passed it
F(ail)Test item does not meet the requirementThe clause applies and the sample did not pass - ask what was changed
N(/A.)Test case does not apply to the test objectThe clause does not apply to this construction - it is a statement about the design

Clauses 4.13, 4.14, 4.15 and 4.16 are recorded as not applicable here: battery removal indication, battery connections, battery capacity and ingress of foreign bodies. Read in context that is a description of a sealed-cell, battery-operated construction rather than a gap in the file - and it is exactly the kind of line a buyer should compare across two suppliers, because supplier A may hold a Pass where supplier B holds an N/A.

The clause 5 series - the fire tests, sounder output, battery behaviour and durability - is where the performance numbers live. A buyer who wants the response thresholds and the measured sound output should ask for those pages by number rather than accepting a summary.

Test Conditions, the Sample Declaration and the Model Differences

Two short sections near the front of the report carry more weight than their length suggests: the general remarks and the declaration of differences between models.

ItemRecorded value
Item received2026-09-11
Test performed2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19
Ambient range for testing15 C to 35 C, relative humidity 45 to 75 percent, 860 to 1060 mbar
Decimal separatorA comma is used throughout the report
Scope of resultsThe test results relate only to the object tested
ReproductionNot to be reproduced except in full without the written approval of the laboratory
AttachmentPhoto documentation of the equipment under test
Declaration of differences between modelsWhat it means for a buyer
1. The appearance is different.The four model numbers share the assessment but do not share one housing - confirm which housing is being quoted
2. They have different display models.The user interface differs by model; manual pages and quick-start cards have to match the model shipped

The second table is the one that prevents a quiet problem. A buyer ordering WANLIN-303 on the strength of a certificate that lists four models should still confirm that the model on the device label is the model named on the paperwork, and that the manual in the carton is the manual for that model.

Clause 4.19: What Has to Be Printed on the Device

Ceiling-mounted safety devices are identified by what is printed on them, not by what is printed on the carton they arrived in. Clause 4.19.1 sets the list, and clause 4.19.3 sets the information that has to travel with the unit.

ItemRequirementWhy it matters to the buyer
Standard number and dateEN 14604:2005 indelibly marked on the alarmAn inspector reads this first; it is the fastest authenticity check on site
Maker identityName or trade mark and address of the manufacturer or supplierTies the unit to the file when a private-label carton carries another name
Date of manufacture or batch numberMarked on the deviceTraceability when a single batch has to be traced back
Recommended replacement dateMaker's date subject to normal maintenanceLandlord programmes need a dated replacement plan, not a guess
Non-replaceable battery warningWarning that the battery is not replaceable, visible in normal useTells the resident and the maintenance team what end of life looks like
Durability of the markingNot removable when rubbed with petroleum spirit and then waterA marking that rubs off is not a marking
Data supplied with the deviceInstructions on siting, installation and maintenanceThe wrong siting advice produces nuisance alarms, not safer buildings

For a private-label programme this list is the constraint that shapes the artwork: the standard number, the maker identity and the replacement date stay on the housing even when the carton carries the buyer's brand. Wanlin prints the marking set to the clause and holds the artwork revision on file so a re-order twelve months later matches the approved file.

CPR 305/2011: Why One Report Is Not the Whole CE Route

A smoke alarm sold into the European market is a construction product, and construction products reach the CE marking through the Construction Products Regulation rather than through a single test. That distinction is where experienced buyers separate themselves from first-time importers.

Element of the routeWhat it isWhat a buyer should ask for
Harmonised standardEN 14604:2005+AC:2008 - the technical basis for the assessmentConfirm the standard and its date appear on the certificate and the report
Type testReport JAT26092402656SR-1, 18 pages, 2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19Ask for the report, not a summary page
Declaration of performanceThe manufacturer's declaration of what the product does against the declared characteristicsAsk for the DoP with the certificate and check the declared characteristics match the quote
Assessment of productionFactory production control and any notified body involvement under the applicable routeAsk how the production run is controlled, and whether a notified body is involved for this product
CE marking conditionsThe marking may only be used where all relevant and effective directives are applicableList the directives that apply to the configured unit - not to the bare unit
Other directivesRadio equipment, substances, batteriesAsk for each file separately - see the next section

The certificate in this file states plainly that it is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of the production of the product. Wanlin would rather a buyer in Ankara read that line before ordering than discover it during a market surveillance enquiry. The factory answers the production-control question with process records, calibration dates and a control-sample policy, and none of those are a certificate.

The Files That Sit Outside This Certificate

Four further questions follow the life-safety file, and in Turkey the importer is the one who ends up owning three of them. None of them is answered by a EN 14604 type test.

QuestionRule that answers itWhat to request
The unit contains a radioRadio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EUModule identity, its assessment, and the band configured for the country of installation
Restricted substancesRoHS 2011/65/EU and REACHMaterials declaration covering the housing, the board and the cell
The cell inside the unitBattery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542Cell documentation, marking and the shipping declaration for cells contained in equipment
Great BritainUKCA markingThe separate UK file, which does not follow automatically from an EU one
North AmericaUL 217 for alarms, UL 268 for system detectorsA North American type-test report naming the model - a different standard with different fire sources
Vehicle and marine useAnnex L of EN 14604 for leisure accommodation vehiclesA separate assessment: Annex L is recorded as not applicable on this report, so caravans, motorhomes and boat cabins are outside this file
National registrationCivil Defence, SABER, SASO, BIS, Inmetro and similarCountry-specific approval before import where the destination requires it

a housing maintenance manager put it this way: "We do not buy alarms, we buy a ten-year maintenance burden. Sealed cells, a test button and a cleanable chamber are the three lines that matter on the spec sheet."

Document Checklist to Request Before Any Payment

This is the list Wanlin recommends an importer in Ankara send to any factory, including this one. It is deliberately written so that a weak answer is obvious.

DocumentWhat to check on it
Certificate of ConformityNumber JAT26092402656SC-1, issue date September 24, 2026, directive CPR 305/2011, standard EN 14604:2005+AC:2008, model list
Full test reportNumber JAT26092402656SR-1, 18 pages, test window 2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19, clause verdicts, three signatures
Declaration of performanceDeclared characteristics match the product being quoted
Model identityThe model on the certificate, the report, the device label and the quote are the same model
Marking artworkStandard number, maker identity, batch or date code, replacement date legible on the housing
Radio equipment fileModule identity, its assessment under the RED, and the band configured for Turkey
Substances and cell fileRoHS and REACH declaration, cell documentation and the battery shipping declaration
Manual setLanguages, siting advice, routine test instructions and the end-of-life action
Packing listCount per master carton, carton marking, pallet pattern
Warranty and sparesWarranty term, DOA policy, spare bases and chambers availability

How to Read the Certificate and the Report Side by Side

A certificate is one page; a report is 18. The useful skill is knowing which line on the first page has to agree with which line in the file. This is the cross-check a compliance officer in Ankara can run in ten minutes.

Line on the certificateWhere to confirm it in the reportWhat a mismatch means
Model numberCertification page and the model and type reference fieldThe certificate may not cover the unit being quoted
Applicant and manufacturerCertification page addressesThe factory of record is not the seller of record
Standard and its dateStandard field on the certification pageAn older edition may not be the one the destination recognises
Test report numberFooter of every pageA mismatched number means the file is not the file
Receipt, test and issue datesTesting section on page twoThe report has an age; ask what changed since
VerdictsClause table and the verdict code pageA pass on construction is not a pass on the fire tests

The report-number row is the one people skip. Every page of report JAT26092402656SR-1 carries the number in its footer, and a supplier who sends a re-typed summary instead of the report is telling the buyer something useful.

Radio Modules Sit Under the RED, Not Under This Certificate

This is where most first-time importers get caught. The certificate answers a life-safety question about a smoke alarm. The moment a 4G, NB-IoT, LoRa, 433 MHz or Wi-Fi module is fitted, the product also has to answer to the Radio Equipment Directive, and that is a separate assessment on a separate file.

ConfigurationQuestion it raisesWhat to ask the factory
LoRaWAN standaloneRegional parameters and band planWhich band is configured, and is it the band used in Turkey
4G Cat-1 standaloneModule identity and operator approvalWhich module is fitted, what it holds, which operators are supported
NB-IoT standaloneBand and roaming arrangementWhich bands are enabled and how the SIM is provisioned
433 MHz RF interconnectRegional sub-band allocationWhich sub-band, and what the duty cycle rules are locally
Wi-Fi or Zigbee variantModule assessment and host integrationModule identity and the host integration statement
Plain standalone, no radioNo radio question arisesConfirm in writing that the unit ships without a radio module

None of this is a reason to avoid a connected unit. It is a reason to specify it in writing. Wanlin answers the module question on the first email because a buyer who discovers it at customs is a buyer who never orders again.

One Certificate, Four Model Numbers

The certificate lists WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309. That is useful for a buyer running a range, but it is not a blank cheque: the model on the device label has to appear on the certificate, and the report has to name the model being imported. The report also records what differs between them - the appearance and the display model - which is a reminder that a shared assessment is not a shared product.

ModelPosition in the rangeTypical buyer
WANLIN-307Wireless standalone with LoRaWAN, 4G Cat-1 or NB-IoT uplinkDistributors, housing programmes, projects needing remote reporting
WANLIN-303Standalone photoelectric with 433 MHz RF interconnectWholesalers, landlords, room-by-room retrofit
WANLIN-304Companion standalone configuration in the same familyBuyers consolidating a range under one file
WANLIN-309Networked photoelectric detector for panel or cloud hostsSystem integrators and estate projects

Anatomy of the WANLIN-307

A standalone alarm is a small number of decisions stacked on top of each other. Here is what is inside the housing and why each line is on the specification.

ElementSpecificationWhy it matters
Sensing chamberPhotoelectric chamber with drift compensation and automatic self-checkSlow smouldering fires are the common case in housing
SounderOnboard sounder rated 85 dB(A) at 3 mThe alarm has to be heard through a closed door
IndicationRed alarm LED, green standby and network blinkStatus visible from the floor without a ladder
ControlsFront-face test and hush buttonMaintenance without removing the head
PowerLong-life sealed lithium cell option with low-battery warningRemoves the annual battery round from the maintenance budget
MountingTwist-fit base for 60 - 110 mm mounting centresReplaces most existing bases without new drilling
HousingABS V-0 white, 104 mm diameter, UV stabilisedFlame rating and colour stability over a ten-year life
EnvironmentOperating -10 to +55 C, 5 - 95 percent RH non-condensingCoastal humidity and unheated plant rooms
ServiceRemovable chamber for cleaning, insect screenCleanable units survive humidity and cooking aerosol
Warranty3-year limited warranty, 30-day DOA replacementWritten term rather than a verbal promise

Three Radio Configurations and How to Choose for Turkey

ConfigurationHow it behavesBest fit
LoRaWAN standaloneLoRaWAN Class A uplink on 868 / 915 MHz with multi-year battery life on the sealed cell; alarm, fault and low-battery events reach the cloud dashboard with no panel and no gateway on siteCampuses, estates and housing blocks with a private network
4G Cat-1 standalone4G Cat-1 cellular uplink for sites without LoRaWAN coverage, SIM provisioned per market, alarm and heartbeat events to the cloud with SMS and app alertingDispersed sites, small portfolios, markets without a local IoT network
NB-IoT standaloneNB-IoT narrowband uplink with deep indoor penetration for basements, plant rooms and stair cores, multi-year battery life and operator roaming options per countryBasements, underground parking, stair cores and plant rooms

For this programme the configured variant is LoRaWAN standalone - LoRaWAN Class A uplink on 868 / 915 MHz with multi-year battery life on the sealed cell. Where coverage in Ankara argues for the alternative, the factory can quote 4G Cat-1 standalone on the same housing, which keeps the label, the manual and the spares common across the range.

Battery Chemistry, Service Life and Shipping Rules

The cell decides the ten-year cost of a standalone alarm, and it is also the part that complicates the freight booking. Both facts belong in the specification rather than in an afterthought.

QuestionWhat to specifyWhy it matters
Cell typeSealed long-life lithium cell with a stated service life, or a replaceable cell where local code requires itSealed cells remove the annual battery round; replaceable cells suit some landlord policies
Low-battery warningDefined lead time before the cell is exhausted, with audible and visual indicationA warning with no lead time is a call-out waiting to happen
End-of-life behaviourStated end-of-life indication and replacement ageLandlord programmes need a dated replacement plan
Air freightCells contained in equipment declared on the bookingUndeclared cells stop a shipment at the airline
Sea freightBattery declaration matched to the packing listCarrier documentation has to agree with the carton count
StorageTemperature and humidity limits for warehouse stockCell self-discharge rises with storage temperature

Wanlin states the cell type on the quote and packs the battery declaration with the shipment, because a container waiting on a declaration is the most expensive kind of delay in this product category.

Standalone, Interconnected or Networked

The word standalone is doing real work in this product category, and buyers in Turkey are right to pin it down before ordering.

ModeWhat happens on alarmInstallation loadWho buys it
StandaloneThe unit that detects sounds its own sounder; nothing else is requiredOne device per location, no commissioningLandlords, wholesalers, retail shelf
InterconnectedOne detection sounds every unit in the groupRF group binding at commissioningHouses, small blocks, student units
NetworkedDetection is reported to a panel or cloud host that commands the group and logs the eventDevice addressing, zone assignment, dashboard setupEstates, hotels, industrial sites

The honest advice for a distributor in Ankara is to sell the mode the channel can support. A counter that cannot support a gateway sale should be selling standalone units, and a project team that needs an event log should be buying networked ones.

Siting Rules and Nuisance Alarm Control

Most nuisance alarms are a siting problem, not a sensor problem. A photoelectric chamber is the right choice for smouldering fires, which is the common residential case, but it still has to be mounted where cooking aerosol, steam and dust do not reach it every day.

LocationPractical ruleReason
Sleeping rooms and escape routesCeiling mounted, central where possibleSmoke reaches the ceiling first along the escape route
KitchensAway from the cooking appliance, not directly above itCooking aerosol is the single largest nuisance source
BathroomsOutside the door rather than insideSteam produces avoidable alarms
Garages and plant roomsSpecify the temperature range and dust protectionExhaust and dust shorten service life
Sloped ceilings and apexesFollow the local code distance from the apexStagnant air pockets delay detection
Near fans and air suppliesKeep clear of supply diffusersDilution delays the alarm

Where a location cannot avoid nuisance sources, the specification should require a hush function, a tuned chamber response, and a removable chamber that can be cleaned rather than replaced. Those three lines appear on the WANLIN-307 specification for exactly this reason, and they are what keeps a housing officer in Ankara off the phone.

Standards Map: Which File Belongs to Which Question

Standard or ruleScopeWhat it answersWhere it applies
EN 14604:2005+AC:2008Smoke alarm devicesLife-safety type test: response to fire, sounder, battery, routine test facility, marking and dataEU and many national housing codes
CPR 305/2011Construction Products RegulationThe CE route for a construction product: declared performance and the assessment route behind itEU and EEA placing on the market
EN 54-7Smoke detectors - point detectors using scattered lightSystem detector performance when the unit is part of a fire systemEU system installations
EN 54-25Components using radio linksRadio path integrity and fault behaviour of wireless system componentsEU wireless system installations
RED 2014/53/EURadio Equipment DirectiveAssessment of the radio module inside a connected unitEU and UK for any unit with a radio
RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACHSubstance restrictionsMaterials declaration for the EU marketEU and UK
Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542Batteries and waste batteriesCell documentation, marking and end-of-life obligationsEU from the applicable dates
UKCAUnited Kingdom conformity assessmentSeparate marking and file for Great BritainGreat Britain
UL 217 and UL 268North American smoke alarm and detector standardsNorth American type testing including fire and nuisance sourcesUSA and Canada
National approvalsCivil Defence, SABER, SASO, BIS, Inmetro and similarCountry-specific registration or approval before importGulf, India, Brazil and other regulated markets

A buyer should not accept one document as an answer to all four questions. EMC evidence, radio authorization, life-safety type testing and national registration are four separate files, and a factory that can send all four is a factory worth a container.

Where Standalone Units Actually Get Installed

ApplicationSitingSpecification that mattersReference model
Student housing and dormitoriesbedroom and corridor, grouped test per floorgroup test and hush, tamper resistance, event memoryWANLIN-303 433 MHz interconnected
Basement and underground parkingstair core and basement landingdeep indoor penetration, heartbeat monitoringWANLIN-307 NB-IoT standalone
Construction site officestemporary cabins and site officesportable, battery powered, no cablingWANLIN-303 433 MHz standalone

These three siting patterns cover most of the standalone volume leaving Shenzhen for Turkey. The common factor is that none of them wants a panel, a gateway or a cable run - which is exactly what a standalone unit removes from the job.

Field Report: label rub test to clause 4.19.1

In Ankara the check that decides whether a shipment is accepted is usually done by whoever has to maintain it afterwards, not by whoever signed the order. The scene: the importer's compliance officer rubs the device marking with a cloth soaked in petroleum spirit and then water, and checks that the standard number, the maker's name and the replacement date are still legible.

"If the marking rubs off, the unit is not marked. We test the label before we test the alarm."

What the crew recorded on the sheet: marking legible after both rubs, EN 14604:2005 printed, maker name and address present, replacement date present. Those three lines are what a maintenance team can actually act on, and they are the reason the specification is written the way it is.

Maintenance Regime: Test, Log and Replacement Cycle

A standalone alarm is a ten-year maintenance commitment, and the buying decision should be made against that commitment rather than against the unit price.

IntervalActionRecord kept
MonthlyPress the test button and confirm the sounder and LEDBlock log entry with unit identification
QuarterlyVisual check of the housing, chamber screen and mountingCleaning record where the chamber is opened
AnnuallyConfirm the low-battery indication and the alarm memoryAnnual compliance record for the landlord file
On eventRead the alarm memory and the event historyIncident record with date and location
On faultRemote diagnostics where the unit reports, bench check where it does notFault and rectification record
At end of lifeReplace the head on the existing baseReplacement date against the stated service life

The last row is where a twist-fit base earns its keep: a replacement head goes onto an existing base in minutes, with no new drilling and no redecoration. That is what makes a ten-year replacement programme affordable for a housing operator in Ankara.

From Search to First Container: the Path a Buyer in Ankara Takes

Most first orders in this category follow the same seven steps. The timings below are the ranges a sourcing team should plan against, not promises.

StepWhat happensTypical duration
Search and shortlistBuyer searches a product term and a country term, then shortlists factories that publish document numbers1-3 days
Technical enquiryBuyer sends a specification sheet and asks for report numbers, module details and band configuration1-2 days
Document reviewCompliance officer reads the certificate, the EN 14604 report and the declaration of performance, and checks model numbers match3-10 days
Sample cartonSample carton shipped by air express, unpacked, benched and compared with the documents5-12 days
Factory auditBuyer or agent audits the line, or reviews a video audit and the calibration records1-5 days
Trial orderSmall production order used to confirm that the production carton matches the sample carton15-30 days
First containerContainer booked with the right battery declaration, documents packed with the shipment25-45 days

For Ankara the sample leg is usually the quick part: air express counted in about 4 days once the carton is packed. The sea leg for the first container is counted in weeks, typically 26 days port to port depending on the routing, and the document review in between is what actually sets the date.

OEM, ODM and Private Label: What Can Actually Change

Private label is not a sticker, and the depth of the change drives both the MOQ and the lead time. This is the table Wanlin uses with programme buyers.

LayerWhat changesCommercial effect
Carton and manualArtwork, language set, packing count, barcodeLowest MOQ, shortest lead time
Device labelBrand name, model number, compliance statement textLow MOQ, artwork lock required
Housing colour and logoABS colour, pad print or moulded logoMedium MOQ, tooling or print setup
Radio configurationLoRaWAN, 4G Cat-1 or NB-IoT selection and band settingMedium MOQ, per-market approval
Firmware behaviourHeartbeat interval, alarm memory, hush timing, OTA policyHigher MOQ, development time
Platform and app brandingDashboard and alert wording under the buyer's brandHighest MOQ, project scope

A distributor in Turkey starting a private-label programme should begin at the carton and manual layer, prove the sell-through, and only then move up to housing and firmware changes. That order keeps the money in the channel instead of in tooling.

Packing, Manuals and Language Sets

ItemContentForm
Device labelModel number, brand, compliance statement text, cell type, manufacture codePrinted on the housing
Carton printBuyer artwork, barcode, quantity, language markRetail or plain carton
Manual setEN, ES, FR, DE, IT, PL, AR and other languages on requestPrinted, folded in carton
Quick-start cardMounting, test, hush and battery warningOne card per unit
Master cartonStated count per master carton, packed to the buyer's countPalletised on request
Battery declarationLithium cells contained in equipment, declared on the bookingFreight paperwork

The two items that cause the most grief at import are the manual language set and the battery declaration. Both are cheap to get right at the factory and expensive to fix at the destination.

Price Bands, MOQ, Incoterms and Lead Time

Wanlin does not publish a price list in an article, because the honest answer depends on configuration, quantity and packing. What can be published is the structure of the quote.

Programme shapeBandWhat drives itCommercial note
Standalone battery unit, plain cartonLowest bandExisting tooled product, factory cartonLowest MOQ, fastest lead time
Standalone unit, private-label carton and manualLow to mid bandArtwork and language set supplied by buyerLow-to-medium MOQ
Wireless standalone with LoRaWAN configurationMid bandBand configuration and network parameters fixedMedium MOQ
Cellular standalone with 4G Cat-1 or NB-IoTMid to upper bandSIM provisioning and operator parameters per marketMedium MOQ, operator dependent
ODM programme with housing and firmware changesUpper bandDevelopment, tooling and approval scopeHighest MOQ, staged delivery

Quotes are issued FOB Shenzhen, EXW or CIF to the nominated port in Turkey, with production lead time confirmed in writing at order - typically around 30 days for a repeat configuration and longer for a first private-label run. A sample quantity of 8 units can be prepared for air dispatch to Ankara before the production slot is booked.

Source Factory or Local Distributor: Where the Money Goes

LineSource factory in ShenzhenLocal distributor in Turkey
Unit priceFactory-direct price at the stated MOQLocal distributor price with two margins applied
Document setCertificate, EN 14604 report and declaration of performance sent with the quoteDocuments passed down, sometimes incomplete
ConfigurationBand, cell and packing set per orderStock configuration only
Private labelAvailable from carton level upwardUsually not available
Lead timeProduction slots booked directly with the factoryDependent on distributor stock
Technical supportDirect line to the engineering deskFiltered through the distributor
Spare partsBases, chambers and cells stocked per projectDependent on distributor policy

Both models are legitimate. A buyer moving 10500 units a year is usually past the point where a distributor adds value on price, and not always past the point where a distributor adds value on local stock and credit terms. The right answer is often both: distributor for the urgent top-up, factory for the annual programme.

Five Ways This Kind of Sourcing Goes Wrong

  1. Reading a sample certificate as a production guarantee. The certificate states that it is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of production. Ask how the factory controls the production run, and keep carton one as a control sample.
  2. Assuming one CE file answers every European question. EN 14604 answers life-safety performance. The radio module answers to the RED, substances to RoHS and REACH, and the cell to the battery regulation. Four files, four questions.
  3. Not requesting the declaration of performance. The CPR route expects the manufacturer to declare performance. Ask for the DoP with the certificate and check that the declared characteristics match the product being quoted.
  4. Assuming the model family covers whatever is shipped. Four model numbers sit on one certificate, and the report records that the differences are appearance and display model. Confirm that the model on the device label appears on the certificate.
  5. Using a housing certificate for a vehicle or marine job. Annex L for leisure accommodation vehicles is recorded as not applicable here. Caravans, motorhomes and boat cabins need that assessment raised as a separate request.

a freight forwarder handling China-Europe safety goods, reviewing files for importers, was blunter about it: "Batteries inside the device change the paperwork, and the battery regulation has added another declaration to the file. Get it on the booking or the container waits."

Nine Questions to Ask Any Factory Before the First Order

  1. Which model numbers appear on the certificate and on the type-test report you are sending me?
  2. Can you send the full test report rather than a summary page, and does it carry the laboratory number on every page?
  3. Which clauses were recorded Pass and which were recorded not applicable, and why?
  4. Can you send the declaration of performance with the certificate?
  5. Which radio module is fitted, what does it hold under the RED, and which band is configured for my country?
  6. What is the stated service life of the cell, and what does the low-battery warning do and when?
  7. Is the chamber removable and cleanable, and what is the insect screen specification?
  8. What is the sounder output at 3 m, and has audibility been measured with the door closed?
  9. What changes in a private-label run, and what is the MOQ for each change?

Any factory that can answer all nine in writing within two working days is a factory worth a sample carton. One that answers three of them with a brochure is not.

How This Programme Compares on the Things Buyers Check

The comparison below is written without naming competitors, because the useful comparison is not brand against brand. It is what the supplier can put in writing.

CheckWanlin source-factory programmeTypical market alternative
Document trailCertificate number and EN 14604 report number published with the quoteVaries by supplier; often a mark on a carton only
Radio optionsLoRaWAN, 4G Cat-1 and NB-IoT configured per marketOften one fixed configuration
BatterySealed long-life cell option with stated service lifeReplaceable cell in many retail units
MaintenanceRemovable chamber, low-battery warning with lead timeVaries; sealed units cannot be cleaned
OEM depthCarton, label, housing, firmware and platform layersUsually carton level only
Export paperworkBattery declaration, manual languages, compliance statement textUsually the supplier's home-market set

Reading a Chinese Factory File Honestly

A buyer comparing a China source factory with a European or Japanese brand is not comparing quality in the abstract. They are comparing what can be evidenced. This is the frame Wanlin suggests using, and it works in both directions.

ClaimEvidence to ask forHow to verify it
The unit is type testedThe life-safety type-test report naming the modelCheck the model number and the laboratory named on the report
The unit is EMC compliantSDoC JAT26092402656SC-1 and report JAT26092402656SR-1Read the verdicts and the test window on the certification page
The radio is authorizedModule grant and band configurationMatch the module make to the grant and the band to the destination
Production is consistentProcess records, calibration dates, control sample policyCompare carton one with the production carton
The factory can support the productWarranty term, spares stock, manual revision controlAsk for the spares list and the revision record
The price is realConfiguration, packing, Incoterms and quantity on the quoteRe-quote the same configuration from two suppliers and compare line by line

Stated plainly: a China source factory wins on configuration depth, document turnaround and programme economics. A local brand wins on local stock, local warranty handling and shelf recognition. A distributor in Turkey selling both is usually in the most profitable position.

Warranty, Spares and the After-Sales Programme

ItemWhat the programme coversNote for Turkey
Warranty term3-year limited warranty against manufacturing defectTerm written on the quote, not implied
DOA policy30-day replacement for units dead on arrivalClaimed against the packing list and carton code
Spare basesTwist-fit bases stocked per projectKeeps replacement heads interchangeable across an estate
Chamber cleaning kitsKits stocked per project where maintenance is in-houseSuits coastal and high-humidity installations
CellsReplacement cells where the specification uses a replaceable cellSealed-cell programmes replace the head instead
DocumentationManual revision record and compliance statement text held on fileRe-orders match the original approved file
Technical deskDirect engineering contact for configuration and commissioning questions24-hour response from the export desk

The after-sales line that matters most for a distributor in Ankara is the revision record. When a re-order arrives twelve months later with the same manual revision and the same label artwork, the compliance file does not have to be rebuilt.

Partner Profile: an export trading company in Ankara

an export trading company moving safety goods into Turkey and neighbouring markets. The range under discussion covers WANLIN-307 4G standalone, WANLIN-307 LoRaWAN standalone.

"Our clients ask for the report number before the price. Being able to answer in one email wins the order."

The pattern is familiar across Turkey: the buyer who wins is not the one with the lowest unit price, it is the one whose paperwork survives a compliance review and whose maintenance team can service the unit for ten years.

Cooperation Models Open to Partners in Turkey

ModelHow it worksWho it suits
Country distributorExclusive or non-exclusive territory, stock held locally, marketing material and manual language sets supplied by the factoryDistributors with a fire safety or electrical wholesale channel
Importer and private-label ownerFactory ships under the buyer's brand with agreed artwork, carton and manual controlRetail chains, online brands, catalogue owners
OEM configuration programmeRadio configuration, housing colour, cell choice and packing defined per programme and locked by a specification sheetBrands that need a repeatable annual programme
ODM developmentIndustrial design, chamber tuning, firmware behaviour and app or platform branding developed to a written briefBuyers with a multi-year roadmap
Project contractor supplySingle-project quantities with documentation packs matched to the tender fileHousing programmes, hotel groups, campus projects
Sourcing agent and trading deskFactory-direct pricing with the agent handling consolidation, documentation and onward shipmentAgents serving several small buyers at once

Wanlin Manufacturing Group is recruiting local partners in Ankara and across Turkey: distributors, importers, fire protection contractors, electrical wholesalers, facility management groups, private-label owners, export trading companies and sourcing agents. Exclusive-territory discussions are open through the export desk.

Logistics and Coverage for Ankara

Shipments for Turkey are planned around Istanbul (Ambarli and Haydarpasa) for the Marmara region, Izmir (Aliaga) on the Aegean and Mersin on the Mediterranean, with bonded trucking into Ankara and the Anatolian industrial belt. Standalone alarms are light and dense, so a container is usually limited by carton count rather than weight, and the two items that hold a booking up are the battery declaration and the manual language set.

Wanlin packs the document set with the shipment rather than emailing it afterwards: declaration, test report, packing list, manual revision record and the battery declaration. A customs broker in Ankara should be able to clear the file without a second email.

Where This Product Category Is Heading

  • Ten-year sealed cells are becoming the default for landlord and housing programmes because they remove the annual battery round from the maintenance budget.
  • Removable and cleanable chambers are being written into specifications as a response to humidity, cooking aerosol and insect ingress.
  • LoRaWAN is winning campus and estate projects; NB-IoT is winning basements and plant rooms; 4G Cat-1 is winning dispersed sites with no local network.
  • Private-label programmes are moving from sticker-level branding to full carton, manual and language-set control.
  • Audibility with the door closed is being measured instead of assumed, especially in hotels and student housing.

an engineer who has run EN 14604 type tests put the direction in one line: "EN 14604 is a performance standard: response to fire, sounder output, battery behaviour, durability. It is a different question from EMC and a different question from radio."

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast can a sample carton reach Ankara?

Air express to Ankara is normally counted in days once the carton is packed; sea freight for the first container is counted in weeks. The sample is the fast part - the documentation review that follows it is what decides the schedule.

What does EN 14604 actually test?

It is a life-safety performance standard for smoke alarm devices: response to fire, sounder output, battery behaviour, routine test facility, marking and the data supplied with the device. It is not an EMC test and not a radio test.

What has to be printed on the device itself?

Clause 4.19.1 requires the number and date of the standard, the name or trade mark and address of the manufacturer or supplier, the date of manufacture or batch number, the maker's recommended replacement date, and - for units with non-replaceable batteries - the warning that the battery is not replaceable. The marking has to survive being rubbed with petroleum spirit and then water.

What does certificate JAT26092402656SC-1 actually cover?

It is a Certificate of Conformity numbered JAT26092402656SC-1 issued on September 24, 2026. It records that the submitted sample of the Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm, trade mark WANLIN, models WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309, was tested and found to comply with CPR 305/2011 (Construction Products Regulation) against the applicable standard EN 14604:2005+AC:2008, with test report JAT26092402656SR-1 as the supporting file.

Which model numbers appear on the same certificate?

WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309. The report carries a declaration of differences between the models: the appearance is different and the display models are different. Buyers should confirm that the model printed on the device label appears on the certificate they were given.

What power supply does the unit use?

The report records the ratings as DC 3 V. Clause 4.7 normal power source and clause 4.8 standby power source are both recorded as Pass, which is the part a landlord programme should check when the specification calls for a sealed long-life cell.

Is this the same as a notified body certificate?

No. The certificate states on its face that it is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of the production of the product. Factory production control and any notified body involvement under the CPR assessment route are separate questions a buyer should ask in writing.

What were the clause verdicts?

Clauses 4.1 to 4.12 are recorded as Pass, which covers compliance, indication, calibration, user replaceable components, power source, electrical safety, the routine test facility and signal precedence. Clause 4.17.3 software design, clause 4.18 inter-connectable alarms and clause 4.19 marking and data are also recorded as Pass.

Is the radio module covered by this certificate?

No. A 4G, NB-IoT, LoRa, 433 MHz or Wi-Fi module falls under the Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU and carries its own assessment. Ask which module is fitted, what it holds, and which band is configured for the country of installation.

Can the CE marking be used on this basis alone?

The certificate says the CE marking may only be used if all the relevant and effective European directives are applicable. A smoke alarm with a radio module also falls under the Radio Equipment Directive, and substances fall under RoHS and REACH. Each of those needs its own file.

Why are some clauses marked not applicable?

Clauses 4.13 to 4.16 - battery removal indication, battery connections, battery capacity and ingress of foreign bodies - are recorded as N/A for this construction. That is a statement about the design, not a gap: a buyer comparing two models should read the N/A lines as carefully as the Pass lines.

What is a normal MOQ for a private-label run?

Programme MOQs are set by what has to change: a carton and manual run is one level, a housing colour and logo is another, and a firmware or radio change is a third. Ask for the MOQ against each change rather than one number for everything.

Which standard was the unit tested against?

EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 - Smoke alarm devices. The test procedure is recorded as Commissioned inspection with no deviation, and the report runs to 18 pages including the EUT photographs.

Does the certificate cover leisure accommodation vehicles?

No. Annex L, the additional requirements for leisure accommodation vehicles, is recorded as not applicable on this report. If a buyer wants the unit for caravans, motorhomes or marine cabins, that assessment has to be requested separately.

Wanlin Is Recruiting Partners for Standalone Smoke Alarm Supply

Wanlin Manufacturing Group is a source manufacturer of standalone photoelectric smoke alarms, shipping the WANLIN-307 and the WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309 family from Shenzhen to distributors, importers, wholesalers and private-label owners worldwide. The export desk answers technical enquiries, document requests, sample carton arrangements and territory discussions directly, with no trading layer in between.

Programmes open for 2026 and beyond: country distribution, private label and OEM configuration, ODM development, project supply for housing and hospitality, and sourcing-agent consolidation for Ankara and Turkey.

Contact Wanlin: Start Your Standalone Smoke Alarm Sourcing Project

For the WANLIN-307 standalone photoelectric smoke alarm, Certificate of Conformity JAT26092402656SC-1 to EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 under CPR 305/2011, test report JAT26092402656SR-1, declaration of performance, radio configuration for Turkey, private-label and OEM programmes, sample cartons to Ankara, and partnership discussions:

  • Email: wanlinfirecontrol@163.com
  • Export Hotline: +8613261677119
  • Website: www.wanlinfire.com
  • Factory and HQ: Wanlin Group, Factory B, Building 1, Beisida Medical Device Mansion, 28 Nantong Avenue, Baolong Community, Baolong Sub-district, Longgang District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
  • Markets: Europe, North America, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, Africa, Latin America and Oceania - 24-hour response
  • Partner recruitment: distributors, importers, electrical wholesalers, fire protection contractors, facility management groups, private-label owners, export trading companies and sourcing agents welcome - exclusive territory and OEM/ODM programmes open for 2026

Scope note: Certificate of Conformity JAT26092402656SC-1 records that a submitted sample of the Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm was tested and found to comply with EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 under CPR 305/2011, as recorded in test report JAT26092402656SR-1. It is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of the production of the product, and the CE marking may only be used where all relevant and effective European directives are applicable. Radio modules are assessed under the Radio Equipment Directive, substances under RoHS and REACH, and the cell under the battery regulation; UL 217 and UL 268 are separate North American standards and Annex L for leisure accommodation vehicles is not claimed here. Prices, MOQs and lead times are confirmed in writing per configuration.